CV               Extended CV              Activities and Awards
pdf version pdf version pdf version

Selected Exhibition

2012

Temples to the Domestic 2
Clifford Chance, London

Jerwood Drawing Prize
Jerwood Space, London and Tour

2011

Contrary Voices, Changeable Realities
Kare Gallery, Istanbul

On Becoming a Gallery
Angus-Hughes Gallery, London

2010

Contemporary Istanbul 10
Istanbul Exhibition Centre, Istanbul Turkey

Canakkale Biennial 2
Canakkale, Turkey      

PROP
Departure Gallery, London    

Trans Chaosmos Facility
The Wasp Room, Nottingham

2009

Close Encounters
Foundation VHDG Leeuwarden Holland

Contemporaries
Collyer Bristow Gallery, London

MERZDORF Merzbau
Royal College of Art, London

2008

Working Space
The Arts Gallery, London

with Richard Galpin, Justin Hibbs, Dylan Shipton, David Ben White

Curated by Justin Hibbs and David Ben White

Working Space
Galerie Lucy MacKintosh, Lausanne

with Richard Galpin, Justin Hibbs, Dylan Shipton, David Ben White

Curated by Justin Hibbs and David Ben White

2007
        
Under a New Sky
Balsall Heath Project Space  Birmingham

with  Reza Aramesh  Al Fadhil  Nooshin Farhid  Dan Graham  Runa Islam  Goshka Macuga  Yona Friedman

Curated by Peter Lewis and Moritzio Bortolotti

ARTFutures 07
Bloomberg Space  London
                        
Including  Marion Coutts  Layla Curtis  Simon Faithfull  Laura Ford  Claud Heath 
James Ireland  Gayle Chong Kwan  Julian Opie  David Shrigley  DJ Simpson

Selected by Jenni Walwin  for Contemporary Art Society

Fash N Riot edition 4
The Photographer's Gallery, London
                        
Including  Harrold Offeh, Nooshin Farhid, Paul Eachus, Rachel Cattle and Steve
Richards, Alex Gene Morrisson.


Selected by Anne Hardy and Flora McLean

 

Domesticalia: The Politics of Repression .............................................. Standpoint Gallery, London ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, curated by Pfister Gallery Project 

With: Christopher Reinhardt, Pierre Gérard, Dash McDonald, Bruce Tanner,  Blue Curry, Thurle Wright, Chris Waite, Paul Eachus, Arlette Ess ,Peter Stanley, Marc Wilson,  Steve Mepsted, James Brook,  Anthony de Silva, Renée Pfister, Guillaume Krick, Nooshin Farhid and Claudia Reyes.Christina Eberhar, tStephanie Pau

 

2006               
        
Merz
Magazin 4  Bregenz Kunstverein   Austria

with  Laura Emsley  Al Fadhil  Nooshin Farhid  Anna Fasshauer  Anna Hardy  Lee Holden Karl Lydon & Makiko Nagaya  Gustav Metzger  Peter Suchen  Rob Voerman  Gavin Wade

Curated by Peter Lewis and Wolfgang Fetz                           

                        
Generator 2
Foreign  UCE Birmingham

with  Reza Aramesh  Al Fadhil  Nooshin Farhid  Runa Islam  Goshka Macuga  Yona Friedman & Maurizio Bortolotti

Foreign  curated by Peter Lewis
Generator 1+2  project curator  Gavin Wade

 Conjunction 06
The Works Gallery   Birmingham
                        
with Sovay Berriman  Ashley Dunne  Ben Jones  Joung Hee Kim  Lucy Kippin 
Noemi Lakmaier  Peter Smith  Guillano Sommantico  Nazir Tanibouli

Curated by   David Bessel and Matt Roberts

                        
Strangers with Angelic Faces
Akbank Centre    Istanbul

with  Dryden Goodwin  Shona Illingworth  Simon Faithfull  Ali Demirel  Denizhan Ozer Gul Ilgaz  Neriman Polat  Pinar Yolacan  Sener Ozmen & Erkan Ozgen Serken Ozkaya Seza Paker Ergun Cavusoglu, Rachel Lowe Harold Offeh

Curated by Levent  Calikoglu

2005               
        
Art Futures 05
Bloomberg Space  London

Group show including  Liam Gillick  Langlands and Bell   Vong Phoaphanit 
Nina Saunders  Helen Sear  Gavin Turk   Richard Wentworth  Catherine Yass

Curated by Jenni Walwin for Contemporary Art Society                                                                        

Use this kind of Sky                   
Keith Talent Gallery   London

with Nooshin Farhid, Anna Fasshauer Jens Haaning, Caroline McCarthy, Hilary Lloyd, Antonio Ortega and Arjen de Leeuw

                    
ARCO
International Art Fair                                                   
Galeria Moriarty  Madrid 

                     
Ueber- Beauty Website                            
Haus der Kulturen der Welt Berlin 

Including Cindy Sherman, Jens Haaning, Shirin Neshat, Jonathan Meese, Matthew Barney, Daniella Brahm, Boris Mikhailov

Curated by Shaheen Merali

2004                               

No Pre, No Con                                            
Galeria Moriarty  Madrid  Spain
                        
With Meiro Koizumi, Arjen de Leeuw, Monica Oeschler

Curated by Manuel Saiz

                        
Unplumbed                                   
Keith Talent Gallery    London
                        
With Richard Birkett,  Anthony Shapland,  Chloe Steel

Curated by Louise Coysh and Eliza Patten

                        
Subject to Endless Gossip       
SparwasserHQ, Berlin 

with  Nooshin Farhid

Curated by Shaheen Merali and Lise Nelleman

Transformations                                         
Marmara University  Istanbul 

Group Show including  Mustafa Ata  Yumino Seki   James Roseveare   Nooshin Farhid Denizhan Ozer  Rolf Escher  Domoinic Pote   Martin Baeyens

Curated by Denizan Ozer

2003                               

No Fixed Position
                        
Lethaby Gallery   London

Including   David Cross  Alan Kane   Ann-Marie LeQuesne  Anne Tallentire 

Curated by Chris Wainwright                    

                        
Space Open 03              

SPACE at the Triangle London

with  Liam Gillick   Paul Morrison   Ben Judd   Ergin Cavusoglu   Neil Zakiewicz   Louise Brierley Lubna Choudary   Camilla Brueton   Wilma Ehni

Selected by  Alice Sharp  Fiona Boundy   Kate MacGarry and Gavin Turk        
                        

Displaced Identities   
Le 102  Grenoble 

with  Ruth Baettig  Geraldine Belmont  Museng Fischer  Iris Gallarotti  Erika Irmler 
Paola Junqueira   Claudia Clappenberg  Polydoros Kariofilis & Eva Uretzaki  Ana Laura Lopez de la Torre  Christine Melchiors  Sladjan Nedeljkovic  Tanja Ostojic  Laura Sanna  Trebor -Scholz  Ran Slavin  Niklaus Strobel

Curated by Pascal Mabut and Marion Ronca                                        
                        

Ten Second Film Festival          
Studio 51   Manchester

2002               

Wait for Me                                   
London Institute Gallery at Milbank  London

with David Burrows  Nooshin Farhid  Steve Rienke  Tsunamii.net   Paola Junqueira   Paul Coles


Vauxhall Open
Harry Art Project   London

Group show

                        
Musee Imaginaire (Box Project)
Unit 2 Gallery   London

Including   Phyllida Barlow  Fran Cotrell  Uwe Fleckner  Ron Haselden  Nicky Hirst 
Glen Onwin  Shaheen Merali  Michael Petry  Francesc Torres  Richrad Wentworth

Curated by Nicky Oxley

2001

Plastic Sheet
AA Silver Gallery  Tel Aviv 

Including  Nooshin Farhid

Lightbomb Video Project

Wilma Gold Gallery   London

Including  James  Barrett  Robin Buckley   Nooshin Farhid  Paul Rooney  Emily Wardill

2000               

Musee Imaginaire (Box Project)
Angel Row Gallery   Nottingham

Resolutions
Luna International Gallery   Berlin

Group Show

Fly In the Kitchen  (videowork)
Walsall Art Gallery  Archive   Walsall

 

Selected Exhibition (before 2000)

1999                               

Four Silences (after Blanchot) Solo Show
Centre D'Art en L'Ile   Geneva

 Der Lacheln der Forsythe
ACC Galerie   Weimar

Including   Laura Andreoni   Marion Bosen  Lucy LeFeuvre   Ellen Harvey
Marc Haverkort   Steffi Smail

Curated by Michael Geyersbach & Matthias Geitel

1998                               

Critical Intervention - Evil
John Hansard Gallery   Southampton

with   Leon Golub  Sharon Kivland  Ronald Jones  Claudia Hart  Tracey Moffat

Curated by Stephen Foster

Send me an Angel
ACC Galerie    Weimar

Including   Tom Fecht  Nedko  Solakov  Manolo Gomez  Asa Elzen  Elmar Thome
Roddy Bells  Henrik Schrat

Curated by Frank Motz

1997

Interpretive/Interruptive Solo Show
Russell-Cotes Art Gallery   Bournemouth

1995                               

Erasure (but what If)
Perth Institute of Contemporary Art    Perth WA

with  Keith Arnatt   Jem Southam

1993                               

Kabale und Liebe
ACC Galerie   Weimar

Including  Claus Bach  Matthias Geitel  Michael Geyersbach  Gunther Lerz   Torsten Schluter Christov Soblrey  Peter Vent

Curated by Andrea Dietrich  &  Birgit Rauschenbach

1991                               

EAST
Norwich Gallery   Norwich

Selected by Andrew Brighton & Sandy Moffat